Terminator 2. The action still holds up, as it was mostly done without SFX. The story is epic and it has so many cool moments. Really wish they stopped making them, as the sequels have been so bad. Supposed to be a new one coming this year...
Terminator 2. The action still holds up, as it was mostly done without SFX. The story is epic and it has so many cool moments. Really wish they stopped making them, as the sequels have been so bad. Supposed to be a new one coming this year...
American Pop. One of the best animated films ever made, IMHO. I'm "Facebook friends" with one of the actors from the film, too!
Anything with Yul Brynner in it, especially "The King and I" even though I've seen it a million times (including live on stage a few years before he died).
A River Runs Through It.
O Brother Where Art Thou
Never Cry Wolf
The Razors Edge/newer version
It's a Mad, Mad Mad, Mad World
Several of the Bogart classics
Memphis Belle/new version
Office space
The Magnificent Seven
The Birdcage
The Cup (foreign film about young buddhist monks and soccer)
The Replacements
Shirley Valentine
many more I can't think of right now
To give pleasure to a single heart by a single act is better than a thousand heads bowing in prayer." Mahatma Gandhi
Be nice whenever possible. It's always possible. HH Dalai Lama
In a world where you can be anything - be kind. Unknown
There are a few that I get caught up in whenever they're on (I also have most on video):
Jaws
Mary Poppins
The Music Man
Snatch
About a Boy
Love Actually
I Know Where I'm Going
Up
Chicago
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Christmas in Connecticut
All That Jazz
I know there are many others. Some of the above I've seen soooo many times, and yet there's always something in them that I hadn't noticed before. I could easily watch each of those dozens of times again.
Many that you've cited above me, but here are couple of my all-time favorites:
Galaxy Quest --the best, hilarious spoof of a sci-fi movie with a wonderful sardonic, jaded role played by the dearly departed Alan Rickman. Just wonderful.
My Cousin Vinnie -- that courtroom scene never grows old for me, cracks me up....
Mostly Martha -- smart, sassy, romantic and with one of the best sound tracks ever. If you like food & love, this one's for you. Watch the original 2001 version (with sub-titles) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q-jlmaYX2n0
Big Night -- another movie centering around food, family and how tough it is to open a restaurant -- funny, sad, and quite delicious..
Casablanca -- hits all my hotspots, amazing dialogue, acting, history, love, pathos, humor....
To Kill a Mockingbird -- for once, an adaptation from a book that doesn't disappoint. And what a plot! Gregory Peck in one of his finest roles...
peaceful, easy feeling
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)