Okay, I was stuck in bed with a broken foot and did a LOT of light reading over 6 weeks or so. Here is a quick take with asterisks for rating: (sorry so long)
Thrifty chic : interior style on a shoestring / Liz Bauwens. meh. **
Blackout / Robison Wells. Okay. ***
It was the war of the trenches / art & story by Jacques Tardi. Graphic novel ***
The permaculture handbook / by Peter Bane. Good, boring ***
We are all completely beside ourselves / Karen Joy Fowler. Excellent *****
The Quincunx / Charles Palliser. **** not sure it had to be SOOO long. Looking forward to his new book.
The best of us : a novel / Sarah Pekkanen. ***
Mr. Lynch's holiday : a novel / Catherine O'Flynn. Terrific book *****
Japantown : a thriller / Barry Lancet. **
Help for the haunted / John Searles. Okay ***
The emerald mile : the epic story of the fastest ride in history, through the heart of the Grand Canyon / Kevin Fedarko. ****
Night film : a novel / Marisha Pessl. Excellent *****
Tree houses : fairy tale castles in the sky. Kind of cool, but actually too large and heavy to read in bed. Or anywhere!
Everybody Has Everything / Katrina Onstad. ***
Beatrix Potter's gardening life : the plants and places that inspired the classic children's tales / Marta McDowell. ***
Brilliance / Marcus Sakey Decent thriller ****
Special topics in calamity physics / Marisha Pessl. ****
The apothecary / Maile Meloy. ***
Bloodstone / Gillian Philip. Unreadable. 0 stars. I like the previous book....
Amy falls down : a novel / Jincy Willett ****
The goldfinch : [a novel] / Donna Tartt. As good as advertised. Excellent (a little editing would help, though.) *****
Remodelista : a manual for the considered home / Julie Carlson. Not for the thrifty **
Bertie plays the blues : a 44 Scotland Street novel / Alexander McCall Smith. For Mcall Smith fans only ***
The cuckoo's calling / Robert Galbraith. Okay thriller **
A short history of progress / by Ronald Wright. A little dull. ***
Walden / Henry David Thoreau ***** (I'm sort of continually reading this.)
Light of the world / James Lee Burke. Only if you like Burke. Very purple prose. ***
The ascendant / Drew Chapman. The best of the thrillers I read. ****
The edge of nowhere / by Elizabeth George Gearge goes YA. Good, poor ending. ***
Ghost moth / Michèle Forbes. Ireland in the troubles. Okay. ***
Return to Prior's Ford / Evelyn Hood. Much like Maeve Binchey. Okay **
Save yourself : a novel / Kelly Braffet. Creepy, depressing. I didn’t like it. **
The Circle : a novel / Dave Eggers. Weirdly amateurish, considering the author. **
Pretties / Scott Westerfeld YA series of 4 books. Enjoyable. ***
Being Henry David / by Cal Armistead Another YA – not bad. ***